Code · California · Education Code
§ 35765
After the board of supervisors receives a proper certificate of election or other proper evidence that an action to organize or reorganize school districts has been approved as provided by law, the board of supervisors shall make an order to create, change, or terminate school districts as may be required by the action and establish or reestablish the boundaries of the districts affected by the action. The order shall be entered in the county’s record of school districts.
If the action results in the creation of a district or a change of district boundaries of the type described in Section 54900 of the Government Code, the order of the board of supervisors shall include the legal description of each district created or changed in the action and, immediately after making the order, the board of supervisors shall cause a copy of the order and a map or plat indicating the boundaries established or reestablished for each district affected by the order to be filed as required by Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 54900) of Part 1 of Division 2, Title 5 of the Government Code.