Code · California · Education Code
§ 32280
(a)It is the intent of the Legislature that all California public schools teaching kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, operated by a school district, in cooperation with local law enforcement agencies, community leaders, parents, pupils, teachers, administrators, classified employees, local emergency medical services personnel, the school’s public entity risk pool joint powers authority or insurance provider, and other persons who may be interested in the health and safety of pupils and the prevention of campus crime and violence, develop a comprehensive school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified through a systematic planning process.
(b)It is also the intent of the Legislature that all school staff be trained on the comprehensive school safety plan.
(c)For the purposes of this section, law enforcement agencies include local police departments, county sheriffs’ offices, school district police or security departments, probation departments, and district attorneys’ offices.
(d)For purposes of this section, a “safety plan” means a plan to develop strategies aimed at the prevention of, response to, and education about, potential incidents involving medical emergencies, including sudden cardiac arrest, and crime and violence on the school campus.