Code · California · Education Code
§ 219
(a)On or before July 1, 2024, the Superintendent shall convene an advisory task force to identify the needs of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, questioning, and plus (LGBTQ+) pupils and to make recommendations to assist in implementing supportive policies and initiatives to address LGBTQ+ pupil education and well-being, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1)Pupil mental health and feelings of safety and support.
(2)Inclusive and safe access to school facilities.
(3)Inclusive instructional material and school curriculum.
(4)Prevention of, response to, and oversight of, bullying and harassment to determine the effectiveness of policies and programs.
(5)Inclusive participation in campus activities.
(b)The advisory task force members shall include, at a minimum, 15 members representative of all of the following groups:
(1)Eight pupils identifying as members of the LGBTQ+ community who are enrolled in a California high school.
(2)One public school administrator currently employed by a local educational agency.
(3)Two certificated public school teachers currently employed by a local educational agency.
(4)Two mental health professionals, with a preference for those who practice LGBTQ+ affirming care.
(5)One community LGBTQ+ advocate, with a preference for one with programmatic expertise.
(6)One representative from the Office of Health Equity established by the State Department of Public Health.
(1)To the extent practicable, the members of the advisory task force shall represent the geographical, racial, ethnic, socioeconomic, cultural, physical, and educational diversity of California’s LGBTQ+ community.
(2)Members of the advisory task force shall be selected by the Superintendent or their designee.
(1)On or before January 1, 2026, the advisory task force shall report their findings and recommendations to the Legislature, the Superintendent, and the Governor. At the request of any member of the advisory task force, the report may include minority findings and recommendations.
(2)The requirement for submitting a report imposed under paragraph
(1)is inoperative on January 1, 2028, pursuant to Section 10231.5 of the Government Code.
(3)A report to be submitted pursuant to paragraph
(1)shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.