Code · California · Education Code
§ 17597
In addition to utilizing the procedures specified in Article 14 (commencing with Section 17545) of Chapter 4, any school district or any county board of education may, by direct sale or otherwise, sell to a purchaser any electronic data processing equipment, other major items of equipment, or any relocatable building owned by, or to be owned by, the school district or county board, if the purchaser agrees to lease the equipment or building back to the school district or county for use by the school district or county following the sale.
The approval by the governing board of the school district or of the county superintendent of schools of the sale and leaseback shall be given only if the governing board of the school district or the county superintendent of schools finds, by resolution, that the equipment is data processing equipment, another major item of equipment, or a relocatable building within the meaning of this section and that the sale and leaseback is the most economical means for providing the electronic data processing equipment, other major items of equipment, or relocatable building to the school district or county.
For purposes of determining the area of existing adequate school construction under the Leroy F. Greene State School Building Lease-Purchase Law of 1976, any portable relocatable classroom acquired under this section and used for classroom purposes shall be considered owned by the district.