Code · California · Education Code
§ 17371
No member of the governing board of a school district shall be held personally liable for injury to persons or damage to property resulting from the fact that a school building was not constructed under the requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 17280) of this chapter, if such governing board complies with the provisions of this article. Such limit on liability shall commence when such governing board initiates action to comply with the provisions of Section 17367.
A licensed structural engineer or licensed architect employed by a governing board to examine any school building under this article shall not be held personally liable for injury to persons or damage to property as a result of the structural inadequacy and failure of a building, provided he or she has exercised normal professional diligence in carrying out his or her functions under Article 3 (commencing with Section 39140) of this chapter and the provisions of this article.