Code · California · Education Code
§ 17078.30
(1)A portion of the funds reserved for the purposes set forth in this article from the proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters at the November 5, 2002, statewide general election that are not included in a preliminary apportionment for an application that is received by the deadline specified in subdivision
(c)of Section 17078.20 shall thereafter be available to the board for apportionment for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.
(2)The amount of funds that shall be made available to the board for purposes other than this article, pursuant to this subdivision, shall be calculated as follows:
(A)Add the total amount preliminarily apportioned to 15 percent of that amount.
(B)Take the number calculated pursuant to subparagraph
(A)and subtract that number from the amount originally reserved for the purposes of this article.
(C)The number calculated pursuant to subparagraph
(B)shall thereafter be available to the board for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.
(3)All funds reserved for the purposes set forth in this article from the proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters at the November 5, 2002, statewide general election pursuant to a preliminary apportionment that are not included within a final apportionment within the timeframes permitted by Section 17078.25 shall thereafter be available to the board for apportionment for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.
(1)A portion of the funds reserved for the purposes set forth in this article from the proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters at the 2004 direct primary election, or the 2004 statewide general election, as appropriate, that are not included in a preliminary apportionment for an application that is received by the deadline specified in subdivision
(d)of Section 17078.20 shall thereafter be available to the board for apportionment for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.
(2)The amount of funds that shall be made available to the board for purposes other than this article, pursuant to this subdivision, shall be calculated as follows:
(A)Add the total amount preliminarily apportioned to 15 percent of that amount.
(B)Take the number calculated pursuant to subparagraph
(A)and subtract that number from the amount originally reserved for the purposes of this article.
(C)The number calculated pursuant to subparagraph
(B)shall thereafter be available to the board for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.
(3)All funds reserved for the purposes set forth in this article from the proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters at the 2004 direct primary election, or the 2004 statewide general election, as appropriate, pursuant to a preliminary apportionment that are not included within a final apportionment within the timeframes permitted by Section 17078.25 shall thereafter be available to the board for apportionment for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter.