Code · California · Education Code
§ 16330.5
Notwithstanding former Section 39230, as amended by Section 147 of Chapter 36 of the Statutes of 1977, or anything to the contrary in this article, whenever the State Allocation Board determines that state funds are not available to make an apportionment for an otherwise eligible project in the amount computed pursuant to Section 16330, an application may be approved and an apportionment made for one dollar ($1) only. In any instances the project may be financed by the applicant district using funds derived from a twenty-cent ($0.20) tax levy provided by Section 39230, as amended by Section 147 of Chapter 36 of the Statutes of 1977, together with any other funds available to the district for those purposes.
The tax levy shall be twenty cents ($0.20) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value for years prior to the 1980-81 fiscal year and beginning in the 1981–82 fiscal year shall be 0.05 percent of the full value.