Code · California · Education Code
§ 15278
(a)If a bond measure authorized pursuant to paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution and subdivision
(b)of Section 18 of Article XVI of the California Constitution is approved, the governing board of the school district or community college shall establish and appoint members to an independent citizens’ oversight committee, pursuant to Section 15282, within 60 days of the date that the governing board enters the election results on its minutes pursuant to Section 15274.
(b)The purpose of the citizens’ oversight committee shall be to inform the public concerning the expenditure of bond revenues. The citizens’ oversight committee shall actively review and report on the proper expenditure of taxpayers’ money for school construction. The citizens’ oversight committee shall advise the public as to whether a school district or community college district is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution. The citizens’ oversight committee shall convene to provide oversight for, but not be limited to, both of the following:
(1)Ensuring that bond revenues are expended only for the purposes described in paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution.
(2)Ensuring that, as prohibited by subparagraph
(A)of paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, no funds are used for any teacher or administrative salaries or other school operating expenses.
(c)In furtherance of its purpose, the citizens’ oversight committee may engage in any of the following activities:
(1)Receiving and reviewing copies of the annual, independent performance audit required by subparagraph
(C)of paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution.
(2)Receiving and reviewing copies of the annual, independent financial audit required by subparagraph
(C)of paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution.
(3)Inspecting school facilities and grounds to ensure that bond revenues are expended in compliance with the requirements of paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution.
(4)Receiving and reviewing copies of any deferred maintenance proposals or plans developed by a school district or community college district, including any reports required by Section 17584.1.
(5)Reviewing efforts by the school district or community college district to maximize bond revenues by implementing cost-saving measures, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(A)Mechanisms designed to reduce the costs of professional fees.
(B)Mechanisms designed to reduce the costs of site preparation.
(C)Recommendations regarding the joint use of core facilities.
(D)Mechanisms designed to reduce costs by incorporating efficiencies in schoolsite design.
(E)Recommendations regarding the use of cost-effective and efficient reusable facility plans.