Code · California · Education Code
§ 11502
It is the purpose and goal of this chapter to do all of the following:
(a)To engage parents and family members positively in their children’s education by providing assistance and training on topics such as state academic standards and assessments to develop knowledge and skills to use at home to support their children’s academic efforts at school and their children’s development as responsible future members of our society.
(b)To inform parents that they can directly affect the success of their children’s learning, by providing parents with techniques and strategies that they may utilize to improve their children’s academic success and to assist their children in learning at home.
(c)To build consistent and effective two-way communication between family members and the school so that parents and family members may know when and how to assist their children in support of classroom learning activities.
(d)To train teachers, school administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, and other staff to communicate effectively with parents as equal partners.
(e)To integrate and coordinate parent and family engagement activities with the local control and accountability plan adopted pursuant to Section 47606.5, 52060, or 52066, as applicable, with other programs.