Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 9913
(a)The provisions of Sections 5130, 5131 and 5132 of the new Public Benefit Corporation Law relating to the contents of articles of incorporation do not apply to subject corporations designated as public benefit corporations unless and until an amendment of the articles is filed stating that the corporation elects to be governed by all of the provisions of the new law not otherwise applicable to it under this part.
(b)The provisions of Sections 7130, 7131, and 7132 of the new Mutual Benefit Corporation Law relating to the contents of articles of incorporation do not apply to subject corporations governed by the Mutual Benefit Corporation Law unless and until an amendment of the articles of incorporation is filed stating that the corporation elects to be governed by all of the provisions of the new law not otherwise applicable to it under this part.
(c)The provisions of Sections 9130, 9131, and 9132 of the new Religious Corporation Law relating to the contents of articles of incorporation do not apply to subject corporations governed by the Religious Corporation Law unless and until an amendment of the articles is filed stating that the corporation elects to be governed by all of the provisions of the new law not otherwise applicable to it under this part.
(d)The amendment described in subdivision
(a)may be adopted by the board alone, except that if such amendment makes any change in the articles other than conforming the statement of purposes of the public benefit corporation to Section 5130 and the deletion of any references to the location of principal office and deleting any statement regarding the number of directors or conforming any such statement to Section 5151 (subject to Section 9915), it shall also be approved by the members (Section 5034) if such approval is otherwise required for the changes made.
(e)The amendment described in subdivision
(b)may be adopted by the board alone, except that if such amendment makes any change in the articles other than conforming the statement of purposes of the mutual benefit corporation to subdivisions
(a)and
(b)of Section 7130 and the deletion of any references to the location of principal office and deleting any statement regarding the number of directors or conforming any such statement to Section 7151 (subject to Section 9915), it shall also be approved by the members (Section 5034) if such approval is otherwise required for the changes made.
(f)The amendment described in subdivision
(c)may be adopted by the board alone, except that if such amendment makes any change in the articles other than conforming the statement of purposes of the religious corporation to Section 9130 and the deletion of any references to the location of principal office and deleting any statement regarding the number of directors or conforming any such statement to Section 9151 (subject to Section 9915), it shall also be approved by the members (Section 5034) if such approval is otherwise required for the changes made.
(g)The amendment shall not contain the initial street address or initial mailing address of the corporation or name the corporation’s initial agent for service of process if a statement required by Section 6210, 8210, or 6210 (made applicable by Section 9660), as the case may be, has been filed.