Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 9631
(a)Subject to the provisions of Section 9142, a corporation may sell, lease, convey, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of its assets when the principal terms are:
(1)Approved by the board; and
(2)Unless the transaction is in the usual and regular course of its activities, approved by the members (Section 5034) and by any other person or persons whose approval is required by the articles or bylaws either before or after approval by the board and before or after the transaction.
(b)Subject to any provision in the articles or bylaws, the board may, notwithstanding approval by the members (Section 5034) or such other person, abandon the proposed transaction without further action by the members, subject to the contractual rights, if any, of third parties.
(c)Subject to the provisions of Section 9142, such sale, lease, conveyance, exchange, transfer or other disposition may be made upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the board may deem in the best interests of the corporation. The consideration may be money, property, or securities of any domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or foreign business corporation or any of them.