Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 5150
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), and Sections 5151, 5220, 5224, 5512, 5613, and 5616, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board unless the action would materially and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting or transfer.
(b)Bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by approval of members (Section 5034); provided, however, that such adoption, amendment or repeal also requires approval by the members of a class if that action would materially and adversely affect the rights of that class as to voting or transfer in a manner different than that action affects another class.
(c)The articles or bylaws may restrict or eliminate the power of the board to adopt, amend or repeal any or all bylaws, subject to subdivision
(e)of Section 5151.
(d)Bylaws may also provide that repeal or amendment of those bylaws, or the repeal or amendment of specified portions of those bylaws, may occur only with the approval in writing of a specified person or persons other than the board or members. However, this approval requirement, unless the bylaws specify otherwise, shall not apply if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1)The specified person or persons have died or ceased to exist.
(2)If the right of the specified person or persons to approve is in the capacity of an officer, trustee, or other status and the office, trust, or status has ceased to exist.
(3)If the corporation has a specific proposal for amendment or repeal, and the corporation has provided written notice of that proposal, including a copy of the proposal, to the specified person or persons at the most recent address for each of them, based on the corporation’s records, and the corporation has not received written approval or nonapproval within the period specified in the notice, which shall not be less than 10 nor more than 30 days commencing at least 20 days after the notice has been provided.