Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 422
(a)When the articles are amended in any way affecting the statements contained in the certificates for outstanding shares, or it becomes desirable for any reason, in the discretion of the board, to cancel any outstanding certificate for shares and issue a new certificate therefor conforming to the rights of the holder, the board may order any holders of outstanding certificates for shares to surrender and exchange them for new certificates within a reasonable time to be fixed by the board.
(b)The order may provide that a holder of any certificates so ordered to be surrendered is not entitled to vote or to receive dividends or exercise any of the other rights of shareholders until the holder has complied with the order, but such order operates to suspend such rights only after notice and until compliance. The duty of surrender of any outstanding certificates may also be enforced by civil action.
(c)When the articles are amended in any way affecting the statements contained in the initial transaction statement or other written statements for outstanding uncertificated securities, or it becomes desirable for any reason, in the discretion of the board, to amend, revise, or supersede outstanding initial transaction statements or written statements, the board may order the issuance and delivery to holders of record of amended, revised, or superseding initial transaction statements or written statements.