Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 25605
(a)The commissioner may publish any information filed with him or obtained by him, if, in the judgment of the commissioner, such action is in the public interest. No provision of this law authorizes the commissioner or any of his assistants, clerks, or deputies to disclose any information withheld from public inspection except among themselves or when necessary or appropriate in a proceeding or investigation under this law or to other federal or state regulatory agencies. No provision of this law either creates or derogates from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena directed to the commissioner or any of his assistants, clerks, or deputies.
(b)It is unlawful for the commissioner or any of his assistants, clerks, or deputies to use for personal benefit any information which is filed with or obtained by the commissioner and which is not then generally available to the public.