Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 25254
(a)If the commissioner determines it is in the public interest, the commissioner may include in any administrative action brought under this part a claim for ancillary relief, including, but not limited to, a claim for restitution or disgorgement or damages on behalf of the persons injured by the act or practice constituting the subject matter of the action, and the administrative law judge shall have jurisdiction to award additional relief.
(b)In an administrative action brought under this part, the commissioner is entitled to recover costs, which in the discretion of the administrative law judge may include an amount representing reasonable attorney’s fees and investigative expenses for the services rendered, for deposit into the State Corporations Fund for the use of the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation.
(c)After the exhaustion of the review procedures provided in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the commissioner may apply to the appropriate superior court for a judgment in the amount of the ancillary relief and costs awarded in a final decision and order compelling the respondent, or the named or cited person, to comply with the final decision of the commissioner brought under this division. The application shall include a certified copy of the final decision of the commission and shall constitute a sufficient showing to warrant the issuance of the judgment and order from superior court.