Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 25142
When application is made for a permit to issue securities or to deliver other consideration (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt from qualification or not required to be qualified) in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, the commissioner is expressly authorized to approve the terms and conditions of such issuance and exchange or such delivery and exchange and the fairness of such terms and conditions, and is expressly authorized to hold a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and conditions, at which all persons to whom it is proposed to issue securities or to deliver such other consideration in such exchange have the right to appear.
The application for a permit to deliver consideration other than securities shall be in such form, contain such information and be accompanied by such documents as shall be required by rule of the commissioner or, in the absence thereof, in substantially the form of an application filed pursuant to Section 25121.