Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 17707.06
(a)A limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets. A limited liability company shall not continue business except so far as necessary for its winding up.
(b)No action or proceeding to which a limited liability company is a party abates by the filing of a certificate of cancellation for the limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for its winding up and dissolution.
(c)Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the canceled limited liability company for the benefit of the persons entitled to those assets upon cancellation and on realization shall be used to discharge unsatisfied liabilities, if any, known to the company, and any excess shall be distributed to the members. If assets are inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up, any person authorized to wind up the affairs of a limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation under Section 17707.04 may use the assets to discharge the liabilities of the limited liability company and may distribute to the members the assets not so used.
(d)After cancellation of the limited liability company, the limited liability company is bound by both of the following:
(1)The act of a person authorized to wind up the affairs of the limited liability company, if the act is appropriate for winding up the activities of the limited liability company.
(2)The act of a person authorized to act on behalf of the limited liability company, if the act would have bound the limited liability company before cancellation, if the other party to the transaction did not have notice of the cancellation.