Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 17701.08
(a)The name of a limited liability company shall contain the words “limited liability company,” or the abbreviation “L.L.C.” or “LLC.” “Limited” may be abbreviated as “Ltd.,” and “company” may be abbreviated as “Co.”
(b)The name of a limited liability company shall not be a name that the Secretary of State determines is likely to mislead the public and shall be distinguishable in the records of the Secretary of State from all of the following:
(1)The name of any limited liability company.
(2)The name of any foreign limited liability company authorized to transact intrastate business in this state.
(3)Each name reserved under Section 17701.09.
(c)The use by a limited liability company of a name in violation of this section may be enjoined notwithstanding the filing of its articles by the Secretary of State.
(d)Subject to Section 17708.04, this section applies to a foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state that has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state or that has applied for a certificate of registration.
(e)The name shall not include the words “bank,” “trust,” “trustee,” “incorporated,” “inc.,” “corporation,” or “corp.” and shall not include the words “insurer” or “insurance company” or any other words suggesting that it is in the business of issuing policies of insurance and assuming insurance risks.