Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 15911.09
(a)An entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this article is, for all purposes, other than for the purposes of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of, Part 10.20 (commencing with Section 18401) of, and Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) of, Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the same entity that existed before the conversion and the conversion shall not be deemed a transfer of property.
(b)Upon a conversion taking effect, all of the following apply:
(1)All the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of the converting entity or converting limited partnership are vested in the converted entity or converted limited partnership.
(2)All debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converting entity or converting limited partnership continue as debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converted entity or converted limited partnership.
(3)All rights of creditors and liens upon the property of the converting entity or converting limited partnership shall be preserved unimpaired and remain enforceable against the converted entity or converted limited partnership to the same extent as against the converting entity or converting limited partnership as if the conversion had not occurred.
(4)Any action or proceeding pending by or against the converting entity or converting limited partnership may be continued against the converted entity or converted limited partnership as if the conversion had not occurred.
(c)A partner of a converting limited partnership is liable for the following:
(1)All obligations of the converting limited partnership for which the partner was personally liable before the conversion.
(2)All obligations of the converted entity incurred after the conversion takes effect, but those obligations may be satisfied only out of property of the entity if that partner is a limited partner or a shareholder in a corporation, or unless expressly provided otherwise in the articles of organization or other governing documents, a member of a limited liability company, or a holder of equity securities in another converted entity if the holders of equity securities in that entity are not personally liable for the obligations of that entity under the law under which the entity is organized or its governing documents.
(d)A partner of a converted limited partnership remains liable for any and all obligations of the converting entity for which the partner was personally liable before the conversion, but only to the extent that the partner was liable for the obligations of the converting entity prior to the conversion.
(e)If the other party to a transaction with the limited partnership reasonably believes when entering the transaction that the limited partner is a general partner, the limited partner is liable for an obligation incurred by the limited partnership within 90 days after the conversion takes effect. The limited partner’s liability for all other obligations of the limited partnership incurred after the conversion takes effect is that of a limited partner.