Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 14610
(a)A benefit corporation shall have the purpose of creating general public benefit. This purpose is in addition to, and may be a limitation on, the corporation’s purpose under Section 206 and any specific purpose set forth in its articles in accordance with subdivision (b).
(b)In addition to the provisions required by Section 202, the articles of incorporation of a benefit corporation shall contain the following statement: “This corporation is a benefit corporation.” Notwithstanding subdivision
(b)of Section 202, the articles of a benefit corporation may identify one or more specific public benefits that shall be the purpose or purposes of the benefit corporation. The identification of a specific public benefit under this subdivision does not limit the obligation of a benefit corporation to create general public benefit.
(c)The creation of general and specific public benefit as provided in subdivisions
(a)and
(b)shall be deemed to be in the best interests of the benefit corporation.
(d)A benefit corporation may amend its articles to add, amend, or delete the identification of a specific public benefit that shall be the purpose of the benefit corporation to create. The amendment shall not be effective unless the amendment is adopted by at least the minimum status vote.