Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 1400
(a)Any domestic corporation with respect to which a proceeding has been initiated under any applicable statute of the United States, as now existing or hereafter enacted, relating to reorganizations of corporations, has full power and authority to put into effect and carry out any plan of reorganization and the orders of the court or judge entered in such proceeding and may take any proceeding and do any act provided in the plan or directed by such orders, without further action by its board or shareholders. Such power and authority may be exercised and such proceedings and acts may be taken, as may be directed by such orders, by the trustee or trustees of such corporation appointed in the reorganization proceeding (or a majority thereof), or if none is appointed and acting, by officers of the corporation designated or a master or other representative appointed by the court or judge, with like effect as if exercised and taken by unanimous action of the board and shareholders of the corporation.
(b)Such corporation may, in the manner provided in subdivision (a), but without limiting the generality or effect of subdivision (a), alter, amend or repeal its bylaws; constitute or reconstitute its board and name, constitute or appoint directors and officers in place of or in addition to all or some of the directors or officers then in office; amend its articles; make any change in its capital stock; make any other amendment, change, alteration or provision authorized by this division; be dissolved, transfer all or part of its assets or merge as permitted by this division, in which case, however, no shareholder shall have any statutory dissenter’s rights; change the location of its principal office or remove or appoint an agent to receive service of process; authorize and fix the terms, manner and conditions of the issuance of bonds, debentures or other obligations, whether or not convertible into shares of any class or bearing warrants or rights to purchase or subscribe to shares of any class; or lease its property and franchises to any corporation, if permitted by law.