Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 1301
(a)If, in the case of a reorganization, any shareholders of a corporation have a right under Section 1300, subject to compliance with paragraphs
(3)and
(4)of subdivision
(b)thereof, to require the corporation to purchase their shares for cash, that corporation shall mail to each of those shareholders a notice of the approval of the reorganization by its outstanding shares (Section 152) within 10 days after the date of that approval, accompanied by a copy of Sections 1300, 1302, 1303, and 1304 and this section, a statement of the price determined by the corporation to represent the fair market value of the dissenting shares, and a brief description of the procedure to be followed if the shareholder desires to exercise the shareholder’s right under those sections. The statement of price constitutes an offer by the corporation to purchase at the price stated any dissenting shares as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 1300, unless they lose their status as dissenting shares under Section 1309.
(b)Any shareholder who has a right to require the corporation to purchase the shareholder’s shares for cash under Section 1300, subject to compliance with paragraphs
(b)thereof, and who desires the corporation to purchase shares shall make written demand upon the corporation for the purchase of those shares and payment to the shareholder in cash of their fair market value. The demand is not effective for any purpose unless it is received by the corporation or any transfer agent thereof
(1)in the case of shares described in subdivision
(b)of Section 1300, not later than the date of the shareholders’ meeting to vote upon the reorganization, or
(2)in any other case, within 30 days after the date on which the notice of the approval by the outstanding shares pursuant to subdivision
(a)or the notice pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1110 was mailed to the shareholder.
(c)The demand shall state the number and class of the shares held of record by the shareholder which the shareholder demands that the corporation purchase and shall contain a statement of what the shareholder claims to be the fair market value of those shares as determined pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 1300. The statement of fair market value constitutes an offer by the shareholder to sell the shares at that price.