Code · California · Corporations Code
§ 12310
The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed under this part shall set forth:
(a)The name of the corporation.
(b)The following statement:
“This corporation is a cooperative corporation organized under the Cooperative Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be organized under the law.”
[The articles may include a further description of the corporation’s purpose.]
(c)The name and street address in this state of the corporation’s initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision
(b)of Section 12570.
(d)The initial street address of the corporation.
(e)The initial mailing address of the corporation, if different from the initial street address.
(f)Whether the voting power or the proprietary interests of the members are equal or unequal. If the voting power or proprietary interests of the members are unequal, the articles shall state either
(i)the general rule or rules by which the voting power and proprietary interests of the members shall be determined or
(ii)that such rule or rules shall be prescribed in the corporation’s bylaws. Equal voting power means voting power apportioned on the basis of one vote for each member. Equal proprietary rights means property rights apportioned on the basis of one proprietary unit for each member.
(g)Pursuant to Section 12310.5, the articles of incorporation may state whether the cooperative has elected to be governed as a worker cooperative.