Code · California · Commercial Code
§ 9627
(a)The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.
(b)A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition satisfies any of the following conditions:
(1)It is made in the usual manner on any recognized market.
(2)It is made at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition.
(3)It is made otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
(c)A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved in or by any of the following:
(1)In a judicial proceeding.
(2)By a bona fide creditors’ committee.
(3)By a representative of creditors.
(4)By an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
(d)Approval under subdivision
(c)need not be obtained, and lack of approval does not mean that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is not commercially reasonable.