Code · California · Commercial Code
§ 9623
(a)A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
(b)To redeem collateral, a person shall tender both of the following:
(1)Fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral.
(2)The reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 9615.
(c)A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party has done any of the following:
(1)Collected collateral under Section 9607.
(2)Disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under Section 9610.
(3)Accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section 9622.