Code · California · Commercial Code
§ 9609
(a)After default, a secured party may do both of the following:
(1)Take possession of the collateral.
(2)Without removal, render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under Section 9610.
(b)A secured party may proceed under subdivision
(a)in either of the following ways:
(1)Pursuant to judicial process.
(2)Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.