§ 9204
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.
(b)Subject to subdivision (c), a security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to either of the following:
(1)Consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value.
(2)A commercial tort claim.
(c)Subdivision
(b)does not prevent a security interest from attaching to any of the following:
(1)Consumer goods as proceeds under subdivision
(a)of Section 9315 or commingled goods under subdivision
(c)of Section 9336.
(2)A commercial tort claim as proceeds under subdivision
(a)of Section 9315.
(3)Property that is the proceeds of consumer goods or a commercial tort claim under an after-acquired property clause.
(d)A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.