Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 97
(a)Except as provided in this section, upon objection of a party who served a request in compliance with Section 96, no party required to serve a responding statement may call a witness or introduce evidence, except for purposes of impeachment, against the objecting party unless the witness or evidence was included in the statement served.
(b)The exceptions to subdivision
(a)are:
(1)A person who, in his or her individual capacity, is a party to the litigation and who calls himself or herself as a witness.
(2)An adverse party.
(3)Witnesses and evidence used solely for purposes of impeachment.
(4)Documents obtained by discovery authorized by this chapter.
(5)The court may, upon such terms as may be just (including, but not limited to, continuing the trial for a reasonable period of time and awarding costs and litigation expenses), permit a party to call a witness or introduce evidence which is required to be, but is not included in such party’s statement so long as the court finds that such party has made a good faith effort to comply with subdivision
(c)of Section 96 or that the failure to comply was the result of his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect as provided in Section 473.
(c)Nothing in this article limits the introduction of evidence in any hearing pursuant to Section 585.