Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 904.2
An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court. An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case may be taken from any of the following:
(a)From a judgment, except
(1)an interlocutory judgment, or
(2)a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222.
(b)From an order made after a judgment made appealable by subdivision (a).
(c)From an order changing or refusing to change the place of trial.
(d)From an order granting a motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay the action on the ground of inconvenient forum, or from a written order of dismissal under Section 581d following an order granting a motion to dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.
(e)From an order granting a new trial or denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
(f)From an order discharging or refusing to discharge an attachment or granting a right to attach order.
(g)From an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction.
(h)From an order appointing a receiver.