Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 836.5
(a)Within 15 days of the court order approving the notice and form answer under Section 836, the plaintiff shall request from the following entities the names and addresses of persons reporting extractions within the basin under the Sustainable Groundwater Management Act, or Part 5 (commencing with Section 4999) or Part 5.2 (commencing with Section 5200) of Division 2 of the Water Code:
(1)The State Water Resources Control Board.
(2)A local agency designated under Section 5009 of the Water Code as the local agency for a board-designated local area that includes the basin or a portion of the basin.
(3)A groundwater sustainability agency for the basin or a portion of the basin.
(b)The entities described in paragraphs
(1)to (3), inclusive, of subdivision
(a)shall provide the plaintiff with the names, mailing addresses, and email addresses, if available, within 45 days of the plaintiff’s request. The State Water Resources Control Board shall also provide the mailing address and email addresses, if available, of any person known to the board who holds a permit or license authorizing underground storage in the basin or who claims a right to divert water for underground storage in the basin.
(c)Upon request, the plaintiff shall reimburse the reasonable costs incurred under this section by an entity described in paragraphs
(1)to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a).
(d)An entity shall not be held civilly liable for complying with this section.