Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 771.020
(a)An action is authorized to clear title to real property of a proposal to dedicate the property for public improvement if there is a conclusive presumption pursuant to Section 771.010 that the proposed dedication was not accepted.
(b)The action shall be pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 760.010) and shall have the following features:
(1)The public entity to which the dedication was proposed shall be named as defendant.
(2)The judgment in the action shall clear the title of the proposed dedication and remove the cloud created by the proposed dedication.