Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 729.040
(a)Notwithstanding Section 701.660, when the purchaser of an interest in real property sold subject to the right of redemption pays the amount due, the levying officer conducting the sale shall execute and deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser and record a duplicate of the certificate of sale in the office of the county recorder.
(b)The certificate of sale shall contain either:
(1)In the case of a judicial foreclosure, the information required by Section 701.670.
(2)In the case of a nonjudicial foreclosure, all of the information required by subdivisions (c), (d), and
(e)of Section 701.670.
(c)In addition to the information required by subdivision (b), the certificate of sale shall also contain the following:
(1)The price paid for each distinct lot or parcel of real property sold subject to the right of redemption.
(2)The total price paid.
(3)A statement that the property is subject to the right of redemption, indicating the applicable redemption period.