Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 712.020
A writ of possession or sale issued pursuant to this division shall require the levying officer to whom it is directed to enforce the judgment and shall include the following information:
(a)The date of issuance of the writ.
(b)The title of the court where the judgment for possession or sale is entered and the cause and number of the action.
(c)The name and address of the creditor and the name and last known address of the judgment debtor. If the judgment debtor is other than a natural person, the type of legal entity shall be stated.
(d)The date the judgment was entered, and the date of any subsequent renewals, and where entered in the records of the court.
(e)If the judgment for possession or sale includes a money judgment, the amount required to satisfy the money judgment on the date the writ is issued, and the amount of interest accruing daily on the principal amount of the judgment from the date the writ is issued may be included on the writ at the option of the creditor.
(f)Whether any person has requested notice of sale under the judgment and, if so, the name and address of that person.
(g)Any other information required to be included in the particular writ.
(h)A statement indicating whether the case is limited or unlimited.