Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 704.910
As used in this article:
(a)“Declared homestead” means the dwelling described in a homestead declaration.
(b)“Declared homestead owner” includes both of the following:
(1)The owner of an interest in the declared homestead who is named as a declared homestead owner in a homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this article.
(2)The declarant named in a declaration of homestead recorded prior to July 1, 1983, pursuant to former Title 5 (commencing with Section 1237) of Part 4 of Division 2 of the Civil Code and the spouse of such declarant.
(c)“Dwelling” means any interest in real property (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that is a “dwelling” as defined in Section 704.710, but does not include a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years or the interest of the beneficiary of a trust.
(d)“Homestead declaration” includes both of the following:
(1)A homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this article.
(2)A declaration of homestead recorded prior to July 1, 1983, pursuant to former Title 5 (commencing with former Section 1237) of Part 4 of Division 2 of the Civil Code.
(e)“Spouse” means a “spouse” as defined in Section 704.710.