Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 704.060
(a)Tools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property are exempt to the extent that the aggregate equity therein does not exceed:
(1)Eight thousand seven hundred twenty-five dollars ($8,725), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood.
(2)Eight thousand seven hundred twenty-five dollars ($8,725), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the spouse of the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the spouse earns a livelihood.
(3)Twice the amount of the exemption provided in paragraph (1), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor and by the spouse of the judgment debtor in the exercise of the same trade, business, or profession by which both earn a livelihood. In the case covered by this paragraph, the exemptions provided in paragraphs
(1)and
(2)are not available.
(b)If property described in subdivision
(a)is sold at an execution sale, or if it has been lost, damaged, or destroyed, the proceeds of the execution sale or of insurance or other indemnification are exempt for a period of 90 days after the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse. The amount exempt under this subdivision is the amount specified in subdivision
(a)that applies to the particular case less the aggregate equity of any other property to which the exemption provided by subdivision
(a)for the particular case has been applied.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a motor vehicle is not exempt under subdivision
(a)if there is a motor vehicle exempt under Section 704.010 which is reasonably adequate for use in the trade, business, or profession for which the exemption is claimed under this section.
(d)Notwithstanding subdivisions
(a)and (b):
(1)The amount of the exemption for a commercial motor vehicle under paragraph
(1)or
(2)of subdivision
(a)is limited to four thousand eight hundred fifty dollars ($4,850).
(2)The amount of the exemption for a commercial motor vehicle under paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(a)is limited to twice the amount of the exemption provided in paragraph
(1)of this subdivision.