Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 703.610
(a)Except as otherwise provided by statute or ordered by the court, the levying officer shall not release, sell, or otherwise dispose of the property for which an exemption is claimed until an appeal is waived, the time to file an appeal has expired, or the exemption is finally determined.
(b)At any time while the exemption proceedings are pending, upon motion of the judgment creditor or a claimant, or upon its own motion, the court may make any orders for disposition of the property that may be proper under the circumstances of the case, except that such order may not require the release to the judgment creditor of property that would be exempt without a claim of exemption. The order may be modified or vacated by the court at any time during the pendency of the exemption proceedings upon any terms that are just, except that such order may not require the release to the judgment creditor of property that would be exempt without a claim of exemption.
(c)If an appeal of the determination of a claim of exemption is taken, notice of the appeal shall be given to the levying officer and the levying officer shall hold, release, or dispose of the property in accordance with the provisions governing enforcement and stay of enforcement of money judgments pending appeal. Where the judgment upon which the writ is issued is for personal debt, as defined in subdivision
(d)of Section 683.110, if an earnings withholding order has been served upon the judgment debtor’s employer, notice of the appeal shall also be given to the judgment debtor’s employer who shall, upon receipt of the notice, immediately suspend any further garnishment of the judgment debtor’s wages for the pendency of the appeal and until ordered by the court to resume garnishment.