Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 703.530
(a)If property is claimed as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting property to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, the claim of exemption shall include a financial statement.
(b)The financial statement shall include all of the following information:
(1)The name of the spouse of the judgment debtor.
(2)The name, age, and relationship of all persons dependent upon the judgment debtor or the spouse of the judgment debtor for support.
(3)All sources and the amounts of earnings and other income of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.
(4)A list of the assets of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor and the value of such assets.
(5)All outstanding obligations of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.
(c)The financial statement shall be executed under oath by the judgment debtor and, unless the spouses are living separate and apart, by the spouse of the judgment debtor.