Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 703.020
(a)The exemptions provided by this chapter apply only to property of a natural person.
(b)The exemptions provided in this chapter may be claimed by any of the following persons:
(1)In all cases, by the judgment debtor or a person acting on behalf of the judgment debtor.
(2)In the case of community property, by the spouse of the judgment debtor, whether or not the spouse is also a judgment debtor under the judgment.
(3)In the case of community property, by the domestic partner of the judgment debtor, as defined in Section 297 of the Family Code, whether or not the domestic partner is also a judgment debtor under the judgment.