Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 697.320
(a)A judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract, a notice of support judgment, an interstate lien form promulgated by the federal Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to Section 652(a)(11) of Title 42 of the United States Code, or a certified copy of either of the following money judgments with the county recorder:
(1)A judgment for child, family, or spousal support payable in installments.
(2)A judgment entered pursuant to Section 667.7 (judgment against health care provider requiring periodic payments).
(b)Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is released, a judgment lien created under paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)or by recording an interstate lien form, as described in subdivision (a), continues during the period the judgment remains enforceable. Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is released, a judgment lien created under paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)continues for a period of 10 years from the date of its creation. The duration of a judgment lien created under paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)may be extended any number of times by recording, during the time the judgment lien is in existence, a certified copy of the judgment in the manner provided in this section for the initial recording; this rerecording has the effect of extending the duration of the judgment lien created under paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)until 10 years from the date of the rerecording.