Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 583.161
A petition filed pursuant to Section 299, 2250, 2330, or 7600 of the Family Code shall not be dismissed pursuant to this chapter if any of the following conditions exist:
(a)An order for child support or an order regarding child custody or visitation has been issued in connection with the proceeding and the order has not been
(1)terminated by the court or
(2)terminated by operation of law pursuant to Sections 3022, 3900, 3901, 4007, and 4013 of the Family Code.
(b)An order for spousal support has been issued in connection with the proceeding and the order has not been terminated by the court.
(c)A personal conduct restraining order has been issued pursuant to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code) and the order has not been terminated by operation of law or by the court.
(d)An issue in the case has been bifurcated and one of the following has occurred:
(1)A separate trial has been conducted pursuant to Section 2337 of the Family Code.
(2)A separate trial has been conducted pursuant to the California Rules of Court.