Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 435
(a)As used in this section:
(1)The term “complaint” includes a cross-complaint.
(2)The term “pleading” means a demurrer, answer, complaint, or cross-complaint.
(1)Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof, but this time limitation shall not apply to motions specified in subdivision (e).
(2)A notice of motion to strike the answer or the complaint, or a portion thereof, shall specify a hearing date set in accordance with Section 1005.
(3)A notice of motion to strike a demurrer, or a portion thereof, shall set the hearing thereon concurrently with the hearing on the demurrer.
(c)If a party serves and files a notice of motion to strike without demurring to the complaint, the time to answer is extended and no default may be entered against that defendant, except as provided in Sections 585 and 586.
(d)The filing of a notice of motion to strike an answer or complaint, or portion thereof, shall not extend the time within which to demur.
(e)A motion to strike, as specified in this section, may be made as part of a motion pursuant to subparagraph
(A)of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(i)of Section 438.