§ 405.21
An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of pendency of action. Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending may, upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless
(a)it has been signed by the attorney of record,
(b)it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or
(c)the action is subject to Section 405.6.