Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 374
(a)A minor under 12 years of age, accompanied by a duly appointed and acting guardian ad litem, shall be permitted to appear in court without counsel for the limited purpose of requesting or opposing a request for
(1)an injunction or temporary restraining order or both to prohibit harassment pursuant to Section 527.6,
(2)an injunction or temporary restraining order or both against violence or a credible threat of violence in the workplace pursuant to Section 527.8,
(3)a protective order pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code, or
(4)a protective order pursuant to Sections 7710 and 7720 of the Family Code.
(b)In making the determination concerning appointment of a particular guardian ad litem for purposes of this section, the court shall consider whether the minor and the guardian have divergent interests.
(c)The Judicial Council shall adopt forms by July 1, 1999, to implement this section. The forms shall be designed to facilitate the appointment of the guardian ad litem for purposes of this section.