Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 2030.210
(a)The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:
(1)An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
(2)An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.
(3)An objection to the particular interrogatory.
(b)In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the propounding party.
(c)Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding interrogatory. The text of that interrogatory need not be repeated, except as provided in paragraph
(6)of subdivision (d).
(d)In order to facilitate the discovery process:
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (5), upon request by the responding party, the propounding party shall provide the interrogatories in an electronic format to the responding party within three court days of the request.
(2)Except as provided in paragraph (5), upon request by the propounding party after receipt of the responses to the interrogatories, the responding party shall provide the responses in an electronic format to the propounding party within three court days of the request.
(3)A party may provide the interrogatories or responses to the interrogatories requested pursuant to paragraphs
(1)and
(2)in any format agreed upon by the parties. If the parties are unable to agree on a format, the interrogatories or responses to interrogatories shall be provided in plain text format.
(4)A party may transmit the interrogatories or responses to the interrogatories requested pursuant to paragraphs
(1)and
(2)by any method agreed upon by the parties. If the parties are unable to agree on a method of transmission, the interrogatories or responses to interrogatories shall be transmitted by electronic mail to an email address provided by the requesting party.
(5)If the interrogatories or responses to interrogatories were not created in an electronic format, a party is not required to create the interrogatories or response to interrogatories in an electronic format for the purpose of transmission to the requesting party.
(6)A responding party who has requested and received the interrogatories in an electronic format pursuant to paragraph
(1)shall include the text of the interrogatory immediately preceding the response.