Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 2023.010
Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a)Persisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.
(b)Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.
(c)Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.
(d)Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.
(e)Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery.
(f)Making an evasive response to discovery.
(g)Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.
(h)Making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.
(i)Failing to confer or to attempt to confer, in person, by telephone, or by videoconference with an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery, if the section governing a particular discovery motion requires the filing of a declaration stating facts showing that an attempt at informal resolution has been made.