Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 1572
(a)The State Controller may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, as specified in this section, for any of the following purposes:
(1)To enforce the duty of any person under this chapter to permit the examination of the records of such person.
(2)For a judicial determination that particular property is subject to escheat by this state pursuant to this chapter.
(3)To enforce the delivery of any property to the State Controller as required under this chapter.
(b)The State Controller may bring an action under this chapter in any court of this state of appropriate jurisdiction in any of the following cases:
(1)Where the holder is any person domiciled in this state, or is a government or governmental subdivision or agency of this state.
(2)Where the holder is any person engaged in or transacting business in this state, although not domiciled in this state.
(3)Where the property is tangible personal property and is held in this state.
(c)In any case where no court of this state can obtain jurisdiction over the holder, the State Controller may bring an action in any federal or state court with jurisdiction over the holder.