Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 1542
(a)At any time after property has been paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter, another state is entitled to recover the property if:
(1)The property escheated to this state under subdivision
(b)of Section 1510 because no address of the apparent owner of the property appeared on the records of the holder when the property was escheated under this chapter, the last known address of the apparent owner was in fact in that other state, and, under the laws of that state, the property escheated to that state.
(2)The last known address of the apparent owner of the property appearing on the records of the holder is in that other state and, under the laws of that state, the property has escheated to that state.
(3)The property is the sum payable on a travelers check, money order, or other similar instrument that escheated to this state under Section 1511, the travelers check, money order, or other similar instrument was in fact purchased in that other state, and, under the laws of that state, the property escheated to that state.
(4)The property is funds held or owing by a life insurance corporation that escheated to this state by application of the presumption provided by subdivision
(b)of Section 1515, the last known address of the person entitled to the funds was in fact in that other state, and, under the laws of that state, the property escheated to that state.
(b)The claim of another state to recover escheated property under this section shall be presented in writing to the Controller, who shall consider the claim within 180 days after it is presented. The Controller may hold a hearing and receive evidence. The Controller shall allow the claim upon determination that the other state is entitled to the escheated property.
(c)Paragraphs
(1)and
(2)of subdivision
(a)do not apply to property described in paragraph
(3)or
(4)of that subdivision.