Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 1297.13
An arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following applies:
(a)The parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their places of business in different states.
(b)One of the following places is situated outside the state in which the parties have their places of business:
(i)The place of arbitration or conciliation if determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitration or conciliation agreement.
(ii)Any place where a substantial part of the obligations of the commercial relationship is to be performed.
(iii)The place with which the subject matter of the dispute is most closely connected.
(c)The parties have expressly agreed that the subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement relates to commercial interests in more than one state.
(d)The subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement is otherwise related to commercial interests in more than one state.