Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 1260.230
As far as practicable, the trier of fact shall assess separately each of the following:
(a)Compensation for the property taken as required by Article 4 (commencing with Section 1263.310) of Chapter 9.
(b)When the property acquired is part of a larger parcel:
(1)The amount of the damage, if any, to the remainder as required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter 9.
(2)The amount of the benefit, if any, to the remainder as required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter 9.
(c)Compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, as required by Article 6 (commencing with Section 1263.510) of Chapter 9.
(d)Compensation claimed under subdivision
(c)of Section 1250.320.
(e)Compensation claimed under subdivision
(d)of Section 1250.320.