§ 116.780
(a)The judgment of the superior court after a hearing on appeal is final and not appealable.
(b)Article 6 (commencing with Section 116.610) on judgments of the small claims court applies to judgments of the superior court after a hearing on appeal, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c)For good cause and where necessary to achieve substantial justice between the parties, the superior court may award a party to an appeal reimbursement of
(1)attorney’s fees actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the appeal, not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars ($150), and
(2)actual loss of earnings and expenses of transportation and lodging actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the appeal, not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars ($150).